21 Times

Before I start this post, I wanna send a shout out to my youngest sister, SAMANTHA. She is eleven years old right now and she loves to read. To Sam, thanks for reading my posts, I know it’s nothing like Harry Potter and it can be boring sometimes but I’m glad you still manage to read and comment on them. I guess I better keep it PG, LOL! Love you Sis!

As you may or may not know, The ONE thing that hinders me from having an exciting life is my…ahem…weight…ahem… Maybe its God’s way of balancing things! I just HATE talking about it, although I know it is a major concern, not only to me but also my family. I’ve heard the same story a hundred times before. I just sometimes feel so pressured to comply that my mind tends to rebel and go against “The Administration”. I technically belong to the few Opposition in the family. LOL! I also love cooking. It is my one outlet where my creativity rules and I am able to create personalized masterpieces. I also like what I make so don’t I get to taste it? Ha! Whatever, that’s just me justifying my perspective.

Anyway, here I am, ONCE AGAIN giving this thing thin people call dieting another chance. I am going on a no-carb diet starting this week. Yup! Cold Turkey, just like that! I hope I make it. I have strong convictions and I can be committed on a plan when I feel passion for it, but have a short attention span for those I care little for (typical Scorpio). I think this diet plan of mine is classified on the latter.

But I have a secret weapon now…LOL! I just learned that in order for an action to become a habit, you have to do it at least 21 times. Now that sets things even more closer to my goal. Basically, I just need to go on a no-carb diet for just 21 days then, hope and pray that afterwards, I become accustomed to not eating rice or bread or anything with carbs! LOL! A new approach to my unending battle, I hope this time, it works. Wish me luck! So if ever you wanna make an activity or action a habit, do it 21 times!

It is pretty hard to talk about this topic because this is the only thing most people criticize about me. My PHYSICAL attribute…Gawd! How shallow can people be…haha (awkward laughter)…That’s life I guess…You can’t truly make it in life unless you’re really really really good at one thing or...be beautiful...haha...

On a final note, I just wanna say that I’m happy with the way I look and the way I live my life. I do not blame anybody for the way my cards were dealt (psychologically or otherwise). I appreciate what I have wholeheartedly, and I make do with what I have. I love my family and my friends for their love and concern. In the end, they are all I have…