A Run Through

Ugh, here I go again, being a very bad blogger. No Halloween post, no October special. DAMMIT! I enjoyed my stay at my aunt’s place a little too much. My siblings and I usually go to Marikina for All Souls Day (Nov. 2) to visit our departed relatives. I don’t know if foreigners do this too, if not, this may sound weird to you. I love going to the cemetery. There is that unseen peace and stillness I feel when I go there, and no, it’s not because of the fact that most of the people there are dead! I just feel good when I visit the cemetery. Woah, that sounded too weird. LOL! What I don’t like about going there during All Souls Day, is that some of the people go there as if they were just having a picnic, stepping on other graves and littering everywhere. I’m not saying not to bring food or some form of comfort for you and your family, just make sure you respect your surroundings and to keep in mind why you’re there in the first place. Whatever, next topic!

Lately I’ve been such a movie buff. I’ve seen The Grudge 2, The Prestige, Marie Antoinette, and even Open Season (They were all good but I really enjoyed The Prestige). I still have a few movies I wanna watch via the silver screen namely: SAW III, Hostel 2, The Departed and Borat. I’ve also done nothing in the past 2 days but watch movie after movie from my DVD collection, thanks to the new DVD player my mom sent us (Thanks mom!). I remember watching (again) Superman Returns and The Omen back to back. I found myself rooting for two different sides. In The Omen, I totally wanted the kid to die. I would have taken pleasure from seeing him be stabbed by all those daggers! LOL! Plus, I hated the ignorance the Dad showed. As for Superman, I loved seeing him squirm when he was weak from the kryptonite dagger! The guy’s so indestructible its ridiculous! He defies the laws of Physics and even his hair doesn’t lose its style! Damn! Is it wrong to wanna see him lose? LOL!

I got a haircut last week and a new style. It’s not exactly the way I wanted it but at least it still looks good! I also wanna thank those few people who texted me last TUESDAY. You know who you are and you know why I’m thanking you. Although there was one thing that bothered me that day; I received several messages from unexpected people yet failed to receive anything from some the people I expected to text. It just saddens me how much people change or how much they tend to forget. I know this is getting confusing to some of my fellow bloggers. Sorry, I just don’t wanna divulge this topic just yet.

Christmas is fast approaching. I love this holiday, but dislike it also to some small degree. It’s just because of some past experiences; don’t ask me about it, it’s a long story. By the way, I have an Aunt and an Uncle who yearly I have a difficult time buying or finding gifts for them. It’s because they could (and probably) have anything they wanted. I don’t know what to get them! I used to give them personalized stuff like a CD compilation of songs that they like or a nice framed photo of them (they’re married by the way). But I don’t wanna give them the same thing every year. Plus, the things that they DON’T have are too expensive for me to purchase. To make things even worse, these two people are a bit picky and kinda hard to please. The reason why I wanna get them nice and original gifts is because they have been really nice and loving to me and my siblings. I was wondering if you guys can help me think of some good gift ideas, whether it be something you buy, or make. It can be anything, just tell me your ideas!

I’ll stop here for now, gotta get some sleep. Got quite a bit of cleaning to do tomorrow. Thanks for STILL visiting me even if I don’t get to blog hop that much. But I will get to that I promise!